Paper Presentations

A list, by panel, of the paper presentations of the parallel sessions. Please note that the running order of sessions is provisional.

Timetable for parallel sessions is available here.

Biblical Studies                          Mette Bundvad

  1. Boundaries in Theory – Fri 9th Sept, 1.30 – 3.00 p.m.
  • Mary Mills, ‘Reading the City from the Wilderness in Jonah 3-4’
  • Ashleigh Elser, ‘Beyond the Breach: What Literary Readers of the Bible Might Learn from Higher Criticism’
  • Jonathan Downing, ‘Should We Let Southcottians Interpret the Bible? A Modest Proposal for Taking “Prophetic” Interpretation Seriously in the Academy’
  1. Migration and Border-Making in Historical Receptions of the Bible – Sat 10th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.
  • John T. P. Lai, ‘Biblical Stories Retold and Transformed: Chinese Catholic Dramatic Texts in the Early 20th Century’
  • Gareth Evan-Jones, ‘The “Children of Ham” and the “Race of Gomer”’
  • John Lyons and Mike Gulliver, ‘Enforced Migration in Victorian London: The Curious Case of the Marginalised Deaf and the Hearing Mainstream’
  1. Biblical Reception, Cultural Identities and Group Boundaries Today – Sat 10th Sept, 2.45 – 4.15 p.m.
  • Fiona Black, ‘Tourist Bo(a)rders: Bahamian Bodies, the Bible, and Sexual Tourism’
  • Bishop MT Makobe, ‘Reclaiming the National and Cultural Identity of the Bible with Special Reference to the Sotho Language Communities : The Bible as Part of Africa’s Heritage’
  • Jerusha Neal, ‘Exodus or Exile: Hermeneutic Shifts in a Shifting Fijian Methodist Church’

 

Continental Philosophy and Religion            Andrew Hass and Daniel Whistler

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.

  • Juan Arana Cobos, ‘Delimiting Space and the Resurrection of Art’
  • Helen Andersson, ‘Assault on the Borders: Hélène Cixous on Animals and the Human’
  • Maria Essunger, ‘Playing with Words or Changing the World? Thinking New with Benjamin and Cixous’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.

  • Andrew Hass, ‘Crossing the Line: The Sacred as Creative Transgression in Hegel’
  • Mattias Martinson, ‘Thin Lines in a Thick Narrative: Parrhesia, Exagoreusis and Modernity in Michel Foucault’s Late Philosophy of Truth’
  • Petra Carlsson, ‘Erase and Redraw: Performativity in Early Christianity’

Session Three – Sun 11th Sept, 10.45 a.m. – 12.15 p.m.

  • Daniel Whistler, ‘Lines of Flight from God in Cendrars’ Epic Trilogy’
  • Gavin Rae, ‘Tension From, Through, and Around the Line: Carl Schmitt’s Complexio Oppositorum and the Question of Political Theology’
  • Emma Andrea Ingala Gomez, ‘Catachresis and Mis-Being in Judith Butler and Étienne Balibar: Contemporary Refigurations of the Human as a Face Drawn in the Sand’

 

Dialogue            Hannah Marije Altorf

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.

  • Yasemin J. Erden, ‘Disciplinary Dialogue: At and Across the Borders’
  • Jonas Holst, ‘Meeting at the Threshold of Destruction’
  • Hannah Marije Altorf, ‘Creating a Common World Through Dialogue: Reflections on Arendt and Nelson’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 1.00 – 2.30 p.m

  • John Hammersley, ‘Transcending Difference: Moving Between Spoken and Written Modes of Dialogue in Art Practice as Research’
  • Laura Candiotto, ‘Socratic Dialogue at the Border: Emotions for Building Trust in Humanity’
  • Sarah Scott, ‘The Preconditions for and Limitations of Dialogue: Martin Buber on Torture, Lovemaking and Mental Illness’

 

Ecotheologies: Culture, Nature and Religion         Alexandra Campbell and Anna Fisk

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30 – 5.00 p.m

  • Anna Fisk, ‘Crafting Ecotheologies: Introduction to the Panel and Autoethnographic Reflections on Knitting and Nature’
  • Miryam Sivan, ‘The Enchanted Tree: Tales from the World of Cynthia Ozick’s Fiction’
  • Elizabeth Anderson, ‘Sacred Landscape, Sacred Things: the Grail in the Writing of Mary Butts’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 1.00 – 2.30 p.m.

  • Roundtable of Emma Mason, Rhian Williams, David Borthwick,‘Theopoetics as Ecopoetics? Thinking the Earth through Poetic Affect’
  • Roundtable on ecotheological practice: Mary Kristen Layne, ‘Stewardship, Identity, and Place: Developing an Ecological Ethic in the Bible Belt’; Luke Devlin, ‘Incarnating the Edible Deity: Ecotheology, Place and Community in Scottish Food Justice Movements’; Christina Parry, ‘African Experience: Theology, Ecology and Globalisation at Subsistence Level’

Session Three – Sun 11th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.

  • Jea Sophia Oh, ‘Seeds and the Cross: A Paradox of Life from Death: A Postcolonial Eco-Christology’
  • Robin Hamon, ‘Lines in Eden: The Delineation of Garden and “Wilderness” in Gen. 2:4b–3:24’
  • Alina Mitek-Dziemba, ‘Animal Theology Between Orthodox Metaphysics and Animism’

 

Gender                            Pamela Sue Anderson and Alison Jasper

Session One  – Sat 10th Sept, 1.00 – 2.30 p.m.

  • Deborah Casewell, ‘The Radical Otherness of Desert Mother Spirituality: Reading Simone Weil as a Desert Mother’
  • Jim Harold, ‘“…the very breathing of the [desert] earth….”: Isabelle Eberhardt’s Journeys between North African Desert Zaouîyas
  • Joe Lenow, ‘Leaving Eden: Destructive Plasticity and Exceeding Gender in Hemingway’s The Garden of Eden
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt, ‘Re-visioning Redemption in Marilynne Robinson’s Lila

Session Two – Sun 11th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.

  • Daisy Lafarge, ‘Viriditas and Difference’
  • Manju Jaidka, ‘Inbetween Lives: Representations of Hijras in Literature’
  • Dawn Llewellyn, ‘Troubling the Waves: Feminist Generations and Disciplinary Disconnections in Third and Fourth Wave Feminism’
  • Sarah Lightman, ‘Motherhood – Bobby Baker, Mary and Sarahs’

 

Iona Community Ritual

Sunday 11th September, 10.45 -11.30 a.m., University of Glasgow Chapel

The Wild Goose Resource Group of Scotland’s Iona Community and friends from their Glasgow-based Holy City collaborative will present a liturgy focused on the history of wall-building and the struggles for land and identity in Israel and Palestine over three millennia. The liturgy involves the building of a symbolic wall in the Glasgow University chapel, representing the many divisions between peoples, religions, and cultures in Israel-Palestine, but also pointing to the hope for justice, peace, and inclusion in those troubled lands, as well as our own. To learn more about the Resource Group and its activities, visit http://www.wildgoose.scot.

Israel & Palestine: Community, Text, and Conflict

Co-Sponsored by Biblical Studies and Religious and Inter-Religious Studies Mette Bundvad and Alana M. Vincent

Sun 11th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.

  • Jo Carruthers, ‘Enemy Lines: Boundary, Sovereignty and Exclusion at the Festival of Purim’
  • Karen Wenell, ‘Biblical Spatial Resources and Defining Group Boundaries in Israel/Palestine’
  • Brian Britt, ‘Frames and Borders in Deuteronomy and Films on the Palestinian-Israeli Conflict’

 

Judaism   Marianne Scleicher

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.

  • Ariel Zinder, ‘Hebrew Liturgical Poetry – Beyond the Borders of Decorum’
  • Uriah Kfir, ‘“Desert” and “Anti-Desert” Approaches in Medieval Hebrew Poetry from Muslim Spain’
  • Jessica van-‘t-Westeinde, ‘Rome as Desert: Megalopolis Typologies and Self-Understanding of Diaspora Jewish Groups in Rome after Bar Kokhba’

Session Two – Sun 10th Sept, 10.45 a.m.– 12.15 p.m.

  • Victor Seidler
  • Chen Marx, ‘“The Void is Bound to be Filled”: The Desert in Shulamit Hareven’s ‘The Miracle Hater”’
  • Nicham Ross, ‘The Israelites in the Sinai Desert: Counter History in Modern Hebrew Literature’

 

Literature

Jeff Keuss and Mark Knight

  1. Religion, Secularism and the Postsecular – Fri 9th Sept, 1.30 – 3.00 p.m.
  • Katelynn Carver, ‘Consider the Lilys: Reading Virginia Woolf as a Model for Interdisciplinary Post-Secular Spiritualities’
  • Helene Blomqvist, ‘Lines in Stone, No Lines At All or Lines in Sand: On the Fear of Blasphemy and the Necessity of Listening to the Blasphemer’
  • Ray Horton, ‘The Limits of (Post) Secular Critique’
  1. Borders and the Self – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.
  • Beth Dodd, ‘Thomas Traherne, R.S. Thomas and the Borderlands of the Self’
  • Kathryn Wills, ‘Crossing the Threshold of Presence’
  • Hester Jones, ‘Correct Compassion: Contradiction or Paradox’
  1. Borders, Negation, and Beyond – Sat 10th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.
  • James Thrall, ‘Mediated Borders and Sacred Texts in Philip K. Dick’s The Man in the High Castle
  • Michael Thate, ‘There Has Never Been Such a Fish: the Beyond and Its Crossing in The Old Man and the Sea
  • Aidan Tynan, ‘Vacant Lots: Geographies of Indifference from Acidie to the Anthropocene’
  1. Death, Loss and Martyrdom – Sat 10th Sept, 1.00 – 2.30 p.m.
  • Lizzie Ludlow, ‘Representations of Female Martyrdom and Monasticism in Mid-Victorian Fiction’
  • Roy Peachey, ‘Death in the Desert: On Three Ways of Blurring Lines in the Sand in Contemporary Literary Fiction’
  • Sára Tóth, ‘A Mourning Which Will Not Be Comforted: Remembrance of Loss and Suffering in Marilynne Robinson’s Novels’
  1. Theological Reflections on Literature – Sat 10th Sept, 2.45 – 4.15 p.m.
  • Ruby Guyatt, ‘Rowan Williams and the Possibilities of Literature: Self-Knowledge and God-Knowledge’
  • Charles Gillespie, ‘Confessing Rhetorical Lines: Augustine’s Positive Performance Theory’
  • Brian Bantum, ‘Can Theology Be Literary? Should It?’
  1. Transformations – Sun 11th Sept, 9.00 a.m. – 10.30 p.m.
  • Brenton Dickieson, ‘Criticism as Conversion: Active Surrender in C. S. Lewis’s Spiritual Theology’
  • Aparajita Nanda, ‘Transformed Futures: Butler’s Third Identity and Hindu Philosophy’
  • Aleksandra Słyszewska, ‘“More Artful Theology”’: New Catholic Narratives’

 

Lost in Translation: Globalization, Secularization, and the Issue of the Untranslatable   Laurens ten Kate, Bart Philipsen and Aukje van Rooden

Session One – Sat 10th Sept, 2.45 – 4.15 p.m.

  • Laurens ten Kate, Introduction
  • Paolo Barbaro, ‘When the End is Not Important: Portrayal and Imaginaries of the Way of St James in Contemporary Japan as a Statement on the Irreducible Value of Heterotopy’
  • Henri Bloemen, ‘Pointing at What Language Might Have to Say: Translation as an Heuristic Instrument of Historical/Messianic Knowledge in Walter Benjamin’s “The Task of the Translator”’

Session Two – Sun 11th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.

  • Philip Leonard, ‘What Counts as Literature?’
  • Bart Philipsen, ‘The Poet as a Translator “In Lean Years”: On Friedrich Hölderlin’s Late Poetry.
  • Aukje van Rooden, ‘Lost at Home’

 

Material Religion        Brent Plate

  1. The Spaces of Religion: Museum, Education, Home – Fri 9th Sept, 1.30 – 3.00 p.m.
  • Emily Harris, ‘Material Religion in the Home and Museum’
  • David Tollerton, ‘Politico-Religious Boundaries and the New British Holocaust Memorial’
  • Francis Stewart, ‘Blurring the Educational Lines? Material Religion in the Undergraduate Classroom’
  1. The Uses and Senses of Material Texts, with the Special Collections at the University of Glasgow Library – Sat 10th Sept, 9.00-10.30 a.m.
  • Samuel Tongue, ‘Marginal Maps: Geopieties in 16th-Century Protestant Bibles’
  • James Watts, ‘Ritualizing a Relic Book: The Hunterian Psalter’
  • Rachel Wagner, ‘Hammering Heaven: The Materializing of Apocalypse in Blake’s Illuminated Works’
  1. ‘Moving Religion’: Materialising the Sacred in Theme Parks, Shops, Archaeological Sites and Museums – Sun 11th Sept, 10.45 a.m. – 12.15 p.m.
  • Charles Orzech, ‘God in the Museum: Buddhist Deities, Divine Agency, and the Museum Environment’
  • Marion Bowman, ‘Containing the Sacred? Cathedrals, Shopping and Spirituality’
  • Jessica Hughes, ‘The Two Pompeiis:Lines, Borders and Meeting-Points between the Pontifical Sanctuary of the Blessed Virgin of the Rosary and the UNESCO Archaeological Site of Pompeii’

 

Music                  Nils Holger Petersen

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30 – 5.00 p.m.

  • Kristin Rygg, ‘Music, “The Other” and Negotiations of Religious Borderlands’
  • Brannon Hancock, ‘With Groans Too Deep For Words: Toward a Theology of Apophatic Music’

Session Two – Sun 11th Sept, 10.45 a.m– 12.15 p.m.

  • Robert A. Davis, ‘Maternity, Territory and Theology in the Medieval English Lullaby Carol’
  • Nils Holger Petersen, ‘Papageno and the Sublime? Theology in Mozart’s The Magic Flute (1791)’

 

Postcolonial Literature                     Ileana Dimitriu and Helga Ramsey-Kurz

 Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 1.30 – 3.00 p.m.

  • Helga Ramsey-Kurz, ‘Flowers, Fences, Faeces: The Frontier in David Malouf’s Remembering Babylon Revisited From a Central European Perspective’
  • Clare Brown, ‘Buildings as Borders: Tales from the Missionary Threshold’
  • Asis De, ‘Lives Beyond the Line: Tribal Cultural Space in Hansda Sowvendra Sekhar’s The Mysterious Ailment of Rupi Baskey
  • Casey Aldridge, ‘The Borders of the Borderlands: Heaven, Hell, and Utopia in the Settler-Colonial Regime’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 9.00 – 10.30 a.m.

  • Fiona Darroch, ‘Crafting Culture: A Reading of Chiminanada Ngozi Adichie’s Americanah’
  • Clare Radford, ‘“The Desert is Our Neighbour”: Ambiguity as a Feminist Postcolonial Ethic of Encounter in Helen Oyeyemi’s Mr Fox
  • Ruth Minott Egglestone, ‘Honour is the Subject of my Story: Thinking about Jiizas and Ceazaa from a Jamaican Point-of-View’
  • Weber, Hannah, ‘Lines in the Snow: Names and Narratives in Thomas King’

Session Three – Sat 10th Sept, 2.45 – 4.15 p.m.

  • Ileana Dimitriu, ‘In Times of Transition: Faith, Unfaith and the Pitfalls of Utopia in JM Coetzee’s The Master of Petersburg
  • Jacqueline Jondot, ‘“A Perfectly Flat Wilderness of Sand”: Carl Gibeily’s Crisis-Crossing Lines in Blueprint for a Prophet
  • Grace Whistler, ‘Blood and Sand: Fragmented Selves in Daoud and Camus’
  • William Purcell, ‘Changing Places: Migration, Christianity and English-African Role Reversals in Freddy Macha’s “The Drunk and the Preacher”’

 

Religion and Modernity                        Erik Borgman

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 1.30-3.00 p.m.

  • William P. Boyce, ‘Transgressing the Boundaries of Faith in Luther’s Galatians: A Theological Realignment’
  • Iben Damgaard, ‘Insight from the Outside (on Nietzsche and Kierkegaard)’
  • Christine H. Chou, ‘The Modern “Desert” and the Self: Rethinking the Worldly and the Religious through Arendt and Kierkegaard’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 9.00-10.30 a.m.

  • Caitríona Cassidy, ‘Ionesco’s Absurd Walls: Confronting the Border between Faith and Reason in Le Solitaire
  • Cooper Harriss, ‘That Shakespeherian Rag: Eliot, Ellison, and the Cultural Divide’

 

Religious and Inter-Religious Studies           Alana M. Vincent 

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 1.30 – 3.00 p.m.

  • Eric Ziolkowski, ‘Many-Titled One; Elephant and Blind Men; Hand and Fingers; Father, Children, and Precious Ring: Classic Metaphors of Religious Pluralism’
  • Mark Godin, ‘Negotiating Difference, One Line at a Time: The Presbyterian Church in Canada and Aboriginal Spiritual Practices’
  • John Barnett, ‘What New and Useful Understanding of Interreligious Relations Can Be Opened up by Engaging in Regular Sikh Worship while Continuing as a Practicing Christian?’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 1.00 – 2.30 p.m.

  • Marius van Hoogstraten,‘Religious Difference “Without” Religion — Derrida and the Interreligious’
  • Francesco Carpanini, ‘On the Threshold of Intercultural Textual Dialogue: Beyond Indifference Through François Jullien’s Spatial Metaphors’
  • Geert Drieghe, ‘Boundary Issues Between Religious and Non-Religious Worldviews: The Use of Aporetics in Worldview Theory’

 

The Scottish Religious Bestseller (Scottish Religious Cultures Special Session) Gerard Carruthers and Scott Spurlock

Fri 9th Sept, 1.30-3.00 p.m.

  • Scott Spurlock, ‘Robert Barclay’s Apology
  • Deryl Davis, ‘Robert Pollock’s The Course of Time’
  • Gerard Carruthers, ‘Muriel Spark’s The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

 

Theological Humanism                          Dan Boscaljon

Session One – Fri 9th Sept, 3.30-5.00 p.m.

  • Piotr Sawczyński, ‘Fragility of the Messianic in Walter Benjamin’s Gnostic Works’
  • Joyce Rondaij, ‘Humanity’ and ‘God’ Beyond the Limits. A Postmodern Theological Reading of the Work of Primo Levi’
  • Sage Elwell, ‘Creative Scholarship: Dissolving Lines in the Sand’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 1.00 – 2.30 p.m.

  • Daniel Boscaljon, ‘Loving Thy Neighbor: The Fragile Perspective of Proximity’
  • Thomas A. Carlson, ‘Fragility of the Image: From the Icon of God to the Death Mask and its Photograph’

 

Visual Arts      Devon Abts

Session One – Sat 9th Sept, 9.00-10.30 a.m.

  • Elizabeth Powell, ‘A Theo-Ecological Reading of the Liturgical and Cultural Character of David Jones’ Bride
  • Naomi Billingsley, ‘Beyond the Infinite: A Response to Recent Paintings by Louise Gardam’
  • Hannah McClure, ‘Circles in the Sand: The Semazen-Artist as Crucible’

Session Two – Sat 10th Sept, 2.45-4.15 p.m.

  • Rebecca Ziegler, ‘Sacred Strategies in Appalachian Art’
  • Janet H. Tulloch, ‘Lines and Signs: A Photographic Essay on Borders and Transitional Spaces’

Session Three – Sun 11th Sept, 10.45 a.m.-12.15 p.m.

  • Susanne Wigorts Yngvesson, ‘Traces of Invisibilities in the Picture: The Vision and the Gaze’
  • Isabel Rocamora, ‘The Immanence of Belief: Presencing Earth and Being through Faith
  • Mark Cauchi, ‘Withdrawing Borders, Presencing Beings: On Isabel Rocamora’s Faith
Advertisements